Menu

Line-up and Results

Sage Ridge Students Excel at Thespian Competition

On Saturday January 20, Sage Ridge thespians competed in the Nevada Thespian Regional Competition at Damonte Ranch High School. All of the students qualified for the State Conference in Las Vegas on March 7-10. The 21 competitors earned 17 superior and 7 excellent designations on their performances. 

The  Back in Black line-up...

  1. Kati Stensrud: Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley /Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
  2. Adeline Guinasso: The Girl I’m Meant to Be from The Secret Garden by Marshal Norman
  3. Ava Carlstrom and Kimora Whitacre: My Big Adele Moment by Kenyon Brown
  4. Kennedy Kurtz: Journey to the Past, Anastasia the Musical by Liz Callaway and Stephen Flaherty
  5. Ty Ditton: Flowers in the Desert by DM Larson/The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Noah Smith
  6. Kaedin Kurtz and Aidan Adams: Agony from Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim
  7. Ava Carlstrom: The Crucible by Arthur Miller/Fighting for Love by Kristen Dabosky
  8. Claire Grady: Pulled from Addams Family the Musical by Andrew Lippa
  9. Kyle Dixson : Hurt Me by Joseph Arnone/ My William Shatner Crush by D.M. Larson
  10. Amelie Harvey:  My Strongest Suit from the musical AIDA by Sir Elton John
  11. Libby Mulvaney: Tomorrow’s Wish by Wade Bradford/ Our Town by Oscar Wilde
  12. McKenzie Garret and Piper MaCartney: Normal vs. Weird by Lindsay Price
  13. Lily Ferrell:  Home from Beauty and the Beast the musical by Tim Rice
  14. Emily Stevenson: The Laramie Project by Moses Kaufman/Mae by Susan Pomerance
  15. Nicole Becker :  Easy as Life from AIDA by Sir Elton John
  16. Anne Schermerhorn: Thoroughly Modern Millie by Dick Scanlan and Richard Morris / A Long Day’s Journey by Eugene O’Neill
  17. Ana Ohnersorgen and Emily Stevenson: The Office by Kale Hoffower
  18. Sadie Hart: I Miss the Mountains from Next To Normal by Tom Kitt
  19. Monroe Eads and Lily Ferrell: Chicken Bones for the Teenage Soup by Alan Haehnel
  20. Ty Ditton and Amelie Harvey:  Maggie by Robert Pridham
  21. Anne Schermerhorn : The Beauty Is from A Light in the Piazza by Adam Guettel
  22. Claire Grady: A Matter of Husbands by Alice Dunbar-Nelson / An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde
  23. Kimora Whitacre: I’d Give my Life for You from Miss Saigon by Claude Michel-Schoenberg
  24. Ana Ohnersorgen: The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband by Debbie Isitt / Agnes of God by John Pielmeier
  25. Kaedin Kurtz : Don’t Let Me Go from Shrek by Jeanine Tesori
  26. Jonah Henry and Cooper Cross:  Game Theory by Peter Sagal

If you have questions about the SRS theatre program, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Theatre Director.